skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 S.W. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Ballot return statistics

August 2021 Primary Election

Daily return statistics are posted at 4:00 PM

This information is a snapshot in time, subject to change, and is intended to provide an unofficial indication of returns. Ballots, once returned, proceed toward counting only after the voter's signature has been verified (as required by law).

You can download a text file of the Voter IDs of all ballots returned.

Last updated: August 3, 2021 6:00 PM

Cumulative total

DistrictActive registered voters
as of August 3, 2021
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
All Districts 1,411,796343,555318,395

Last updated: August 3, 2021 6:00 PM

By district

DistrictActive registered voters
as of August 3, 2021
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
Bellevue School District No. 405 81,06320,55919,663
City of Auburn 39,7716,9136,755
City of Bellevue 83,16621,10320,121
City of Bothell 18,3304,0323,953
City of Burien 30,0467,5656,833
City of Clyde Hill 2,236624611
City of Des Moines 19,6184,8154,714
City of Federal Way 53,4499,7269,214
City of Issaquah 23,9895,7085,610
City of Kenmore 16,0083,8253,770
City of Kent 71,60311,60911,027
City of Mercer Island 18,9085,4844,897
City of Newcastle 8,2982,0751,741
City of Redmond 34,0977,7387,604
City of Renton 60,78911,56710,626
City of Sammamish 39,6369,1998,755
City of SeaTac 15,0662,8132,681
City of Seattle 493,453137,541122,241
Coal Creek Utility District 9,5012,2991,948
County Council District No. 3 161,05739,31138,279
County Council District No. 7 137,44424,93224,005
County Council District No. 9 161,43737,01833,953
East Pierce Fire & Rescue 1,097246238
Federal Way School District No. 210 81,23115,22414,547
Kent School District No. 415 104,64318,56117,739
King County Fire Protection District No. 2 35,2739,3328,535
King County Fire Protection District No. 10 16,5294,2414,009
King County Fire Protection District No. 16 26,4646,6056,529
King County Water District No. 20 21,4054,3623,932
Mercer Island School District No. 400 18,9085,4844,897
Metropolitan King County 1,411,796343,555318,395
North City Water District 17,9324,1834,133
Northshore School District No. 417 59,36414,43714,135
Public Hospital District No. 1 190,79735,55733,331
Public Hospital District No. 2 196,56947,40846,205
Puget Sound Regional Fire Authority 89,88314,98414,274
Riverview School District No. 407 15,8064,2194,040
Seattle School Director District No. 4 82,88322,96519,705
Seattle School Director District No. 5 74,05119,80917,086
Snoqualmie Pass Fire and Rescue 722524
Soos Creek Water and Sewer District 82,62216,14114,684
Tahoma School District No. 409 30,2007,5336,409
Town of Yarrow Point 912289281

Voter IDs of all ballots returned

Due to the large file size, the list of voter IDs is divided into two files. Download both files to get the complete list of voter IDs of all ballots received.

How to download a voter ID file:
1) Choose the file you wish to download from one of the menu choices below
2) Click on "Download Text File". May take a few seconds...
3) When the file download box appears, click "Save"
4) Type a name for the file with a ".txt" at the end (e.g. RegistrationFile1.txt)
5) Click "Save"