skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 S.W. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Ballot return statistics

November 8 2016 General Election

Daily return statistics are posted at 8:00 PM

This information is a snapshot in time, subject to change, and is intended to provide an unofficial indication of returns. Ballots, once returned, proceed toward counting only after the voter's signature has been verified (as required by law).

Download voter ID files

Last updated: November 28, 2016 8:00 PM

Cumulative total

DistrictActive registered voters
as of November 7, 2016
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
All Districts 1,288,3271,053,1421,041,032

Last updated: November 28, 2016 8:00 PM

By district

DistrictActive registered voters
as of November 7, 2016
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
Auburn School District No. 408 42,63130,96330,610
City of Bellevue 77,84363,51262,776
City of Bothell 16,19913,56913,409
City of Duvall 4,6113,8743,831
City of Issaquah 21,57518,20618,024
City of Kenmore 14,81012,43112,302
City of Seattle 459,794391,747387,251
City of Shoreline 37,99331,23130,863
City of Snoqualmie 7,7186,6286,567
City of Tukwila 9,0586,3256,229
Congressional District No. 1 179,344150,743149,024
Congressional District No. 7 474,482405,723401,321
Congressional District No. 8 251,806200,524198,413
Congressional District No. 9 382,695296,152292,274
District Court, Southwest Electoral District 153,392115,639114,250
District Court, West Electoral District 459,794391,747387,251
Highline School District No. 401 69,38052,42051,769
Kent School District No. 415 91,64269,36968,482
King County 1,288,3271,053,1421,041,032
King County Fire Protection District No. 27 3,8033,1283,102
Legislative District No. 1 28,72524,03523,749
Legislative District No. 5 98,97781,98081,218
Legislative District No. 11 77,64058,78358,034
Legislative District No. 30 70,28151,50350,876
Legislative District No. 31 27,53520,95420,744
Legislative District No. 32 49,29240,84540,377
Legislative District No. 33 72,60353,60152,880
Legislative District No. 34 98,32282,44181,574
Legislative District No. 36 113,36899,65398,615
Legislative District No. 37 91,18871,47970,451
Legislative District No. 39 360287282
Legislative District No. 41 95,52679,85778,933
Legislative District No. 43 106,97392,42191,288
Legislative District No. 45 93,78279,32178,463
Legislative District No. 46 102,12088,05687,201
Legislative District No. 47 81,16561,10260,342
Legislative District No. 48 80,41266,77965,961
Proposed Eastside Regional Fire Authority 22,47218,69818,526
Sound Transit 1,125,143918,273907,478
South King Fire And Rescue 80,04859,61758,899

Voter IDs of all ballots returned



Due to the large file size, the list of voter IDs is divided into two files. Download both files to get the complete list of voter IDs of all ballots received.

How to download a voter ID file:
1) Choose the file you wish to download from one of the menu choices above
2) Click on "Download Text File". May take a few seconds...
3) When the file download box appears, click "Save"
4) Type a name for the file with a ".txt" at the end (e.g. RegistrationFile1.txt)
5) Click on "Save"