skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 S.W. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Ballot return statistics

November 2018 General Election

Daily return statistics are posted at 12:00 PM and 8:00 PM

This information is a snapshot in time, subject to change, and is intended to provide an unofficial indication of returns. Ballots, once returned, proceed toward counting only after the voter's signature has been verified (as required by law).

You can download a text file of the Voter IDs of all ballots returned.

Last updated: November 13, 2018 12:00 PM

Cumulative total

DistrictActive registered voters
as of November 5, 2018
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
All Districts 1,294,184972,146956,745

Last updated: November 13, 2018 12:00 PM

By district

DistrictActive registered voters
as of November 5, 2018
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
City of Bothell 16,20212,44012,244
City of Covington 12,0978,5608,415
City of Kirkland 54,70341,41440,759
City of Mercer Island 17,89014,40214,183
City of Seattle 463,432367,247361,051
City of Shoreline 37,63328,74728,358
Congressional District No. 1 178,715137,400135,285
Congressional District No. 7 475,900378,933372,878
Congressional District No. 8 254,619189,701186,775
Congressional District No. 9 384,950266,690261,797
District Court, Northeast Electoral District 350,902269,711265,485
District Court, Shoreline Electoral District 62,51148,51847,842
District Court, Southeast Electoral District 262,635182,090178,991
District Court, Southwest Electoral District 154,684105,147103,356
District Court, West Electoral District 463,432367,247361,051
East Pierce Fire & Rescue 729563559
King County Fire Protection District No. 45 9,0027,0376,946
Legislative District No. 1 28,31321,81921,482
Legislative District No. 5 100,34878,38577,276
Legislative District No. 11 78,55052,59151,540
Legislative District No. 30 70,03945,94045,135
Legislative District No. 31 27,73219,46519,209
Legislative District No. 32 48,95737,68237,165
Legislative District No. 33 72,70647,64446,811
Legislative District No. 34 100,38078,34177,110
Legislative District No. 36 113,34492,95791,488
Legislative District No. 37 93,69567,32766,029
Legislative District No. 39 346272266
Legislative District No. 41 94,78172,25171,024
Legislative District No. 43 107,45186,14784,572
Legislative District No. 45 93,59473,16072,098
Legislative District No. 46 101,58782,00080,776
Legislative District No. 47 82,81657,71956,716
Legislative District No. 48 79,52559,01358,028
Metropolitan King County 1,294,184972,146956,735
Rural Pierce County Library System 729563559
Si View Metropolitan Park District 11,9159,3299,215
Snoqualmie Pass Fire Protection Dist No. 51 635454

Voter IDs of all ballots returned

Due to the large file size, the list of voter IDs is divided into two files. Download both files to get the complete list of voter IDs of all ballots received.

How to download a voter ID file:
1) Choose the file you wish to download from one of the menu choices below
2) Click on "Download Text File". May take a few seconds...
3) When the file download box appears, click "Save"
4) Type a name for the file with a ".txt" at the end (e.g. RegistrationFile1.txt)
5) Click "Save"