King County logo
[…] 206-352-5607, 206-299-9995 (fax)
www.stoptheseattlebagtax.com

 

ORDINANCE 122752 was passed by the City Council and ordered referred by petition.

 

Date passed: July 28, 2008

 

 

Vote: 6-1

 

 

AN ORDINANCE relating to the City of Seattle’s solid waste system, establishing an advanced recovery fee (a green fee) for disposable shopping bags, providing a deduction for the green fee from the City’s business license tax, creating two new positions, and amending Seattle Municipal Code Chapters 21.36, 21.40, and 5.45.

 

 

WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(8)(a) established waste reduction as the first priority for the collection, handling, and management of solid waste; and

 

 

WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(4) found that it is “necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental responsibility”; and

 

 

WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(6)(c) found that it is the responsibility of city governments “to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source separation strategies”; and

 

 

WHEREAS, in 2007 the City Council adopted, the Mayor concurring, Resolution 30990, which reaffirmed the City’s 60% recycling goal and set a longer-term goal of 70% recycling along with targets for waste reduction; and