Most King County offices will be closed on Monday, May 29, 2017, for Memorial Day.  
King County logo
v1.1.2
  • 2016 results
  • November general election
  • Results certified on November 29, 2016
    120

    State Measures

    State of Washington

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327
    Yes
    69.84
    69.84%
    687,996
    No
    30.16
    30.16%
    297,074
    Yes
    53.59
    53.59%
    499,657
    No
    46.41
    46.41%
    432,778
    Yes
    81.15
    81.15%
    812,065
    No
    18.85
    18.85%
    188,622
    Yes
    66.43
    66.43%
    653,614
    No
    33.57
    33.57%
    330,371
    Yes
    51.41
    51.41%
    489,028
    No
    48.59
    48.59%
    462,186
    Yes
    70.09
    70.09%
    663,183
    No
    29.91
    29.91%
    282,942
    Repealed
    56.38
    56.38%
    506,809
    Maintained
    43.62
    43.62%
    392,030
    Repealed
    46.61
    46.61%
    417,853
    Maintained
    53.39
    53.39%
    478,558
    Approved
    83.39
    83.39%
    747,385
    Rejected
    16.61
    16.61%
    148,882

    County

    King County

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327
    Yes
    75.18
    75.18%
    699,380
    No
    24.82
    24.82%
    230,952
    Yes
    65.1
    65.1%
    623,144
    No
    34.9
    34.9%
    334,104

    Federal

    US President & Vice President

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    US President & Vice President

    Hillary Clinton & Tim Kaine
    Democratic Party Nominees
    69.85
    69.85%
    718,322
    Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence
    Republican Party Nominees
    21.04
    21.04%
    216,339
    Alyson Kennedy & Osborne Hart
    Socialist Workers Party Nominees
    0.11
    0.11%
    1,109
    Gloria Estela La Riva & Eugene Puryear
    Socialism & Liberation Party Nominees
    0.1
    0.1%
    1,072
    Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka
    Green Party Nominees
    1.72
    1.72%
    17,704
    Darrell L. Castle & Scott N. Bradley
    Constitution Party Nominees
    0.3
    0.3%
    3,092
    Gary Johnson & Bill Weld
    Libertarian Party Nominees
    3.97
    3.97%
    40,861
    Write-In
    2.91
    2.91%
    29,951
    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    US Senator

    Patty Murray
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    72.49
    72.49%
    728,113
    Chris Vance
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    27.22
    27.22%
    273,410
    Write-In
    0.3
    0.3%
    2,967

    Congressional District No. 1

    Ballots counted: 149,098
    83.14%
    Registered voters: 179,344

    US Representative

    Suzan DelBene
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    64.26
    64.26%
    90,514
    Robert J. Sutherland
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    35.57
    35.57%
    50,098
    Write-In
    0.17
    0.17%
    237

    Congressional District No. 7

    Ballots counted: 401,500
    84.62%
    Registered voters: 474,482

    US Representative

    Pramila Jayapal
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    55.86
    55.86%
    200,272
    Brady Pinero Walkinshaw
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    42.98
    42.98%
    154,095
    Write-In
    1.16
    1.16%
    4,176

    Congressional District No. 8

    Ballots counted: 198,548
    78.85%
    Registered voters: 251,806

    US Representative

    Dave Reichert
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    56.04
    56.04%
    105,885
    Tony Ventrella
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    43.72
    43.72%
    82,602
    Write-In
    0.24
    0.24%
    446

    Congressional District No. 9

    Ballots counted: 292,467
    76.42%
    Registered voters: 382,695

    US Representative

    Adam Smith
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    73.18
    73.18%
    198,883
    Doug Basler
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    26.59
    26.59%
    72,263
    Write-In
    0.23
    0.23%
    629

    State Offices

    State of Washington

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    Governor

    Jay Inslee
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    67.69
    67.69%
    677,943
    Bill Bryant
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    32.07
    32.07%
    321,242
    Write-In
    0.24
    0.24%
    2,409

    Lieutenant Governor

    Cyrus Habib
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    69.96
    69.96%
    670,754
    Marty McClendon
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    29.8
    29.8%
    285,689
    Write-In
    0.25
    0.25%
    2,375

    Secretary of State

    Kim Wyman
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    41.25
    41.25%
    396,466
    Tina Podlodowski
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    58.62
    58.62%
    563,438
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    1,273

    State Treasurer

    Duane Davidson
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    59.49
    59.49%
    490,359
    Michael Waite
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    38.52
    38.52%
    317,475
    Write-In
    1.99
    1.99%
    16,434

    State Auditor

    Mark Miloscia
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    36.28
    36.28%
    337,754
    Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    63.55
    63.55%
    591,708
    Write-In
    0.17
    0.17%
    1,611

    Attorney General

    Bob Ferguson
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    78.1
    78.1%
    724,608
    Joshua B. Trumbull
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    21.65
    21.65%
    200,826
    Write-In
    0.25
    0.25%
    2,358

    Commissioner of Public Lands

    Steve McLaughlin
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    30.71
    30.71%
    287,877
    Hilary Franz
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    69.16
    69.16%
    648,376
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    1,238

    Superintendent of Public Instruction

    Erin Jones
    47.93
    47.93%
    391,726
    Chris Reykdal
    51.6
    51.6%
    421,762
    Write-In
    0.47
    0.47%
    3,878

    Insurance Commissioner

    Mike Kreidler
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    72.9
    72.9%
    672,924
    Richard Schrock
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    26.95
    26.95%
    248,804
    Write-In
    0.15
    0.15%
    1,339

    Legislative Districts

    Legislative District No. 1

    Ballots counted: 23,777
    82.77%
    Registered voters: 28,725

    State Senator

    Mindie Wirth
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    39.81
    39.81%
    8,455
    Guy Palumbo
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    60.05
    60.05%
    12,755
    Write-In
    0.14
    0.14%
    29

    Representative Position 1

    Derek Stanford
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    64.4
    64.4%
    13,516
    Neil Thannisch
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    35.49
    35.49%
    7,448
    Write-In
    0.12
    0.12%
    25

    Representative Position 2

    Jim Langston
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    40.94
    40.94%
    8,568
    Shelley Kloba
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    58.92
    58.92%
    12,331
    Write-In
    0.14
    0.14%
    30

    Legislative District No. 5

    Ballots counted: 81,248
    82.09%
    Registered voters: 98,977

    State Senator

    Mark Mullet
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    50.28
    50.28%
    37,342
    Chad Magendanz
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    49.58
    49.58%
    36,826
    Write-In
    0.14
    0.14%
    101

    Representative Position 1

    Jay Rodne
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    51.87
    51.87%
    37,772
    Jason Ritchie
    (Prefers Dem/Working Fmly Party)
    48
    48%
    34,954
    Write-In
    0.12
    0.12%
    91

    Representative Position 2

    Paul Graves
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    53.68
    53.68%
    39,330
    Darcy Burner
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    46.19
    46.19%
    33,838
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    95

    Legislative District No. 11

    Ballots counted: 58,062
    74.78%
    Registered voters: 77,640

    State Senator

    Bob Hasegawa
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    76.14
    76.14%
    38,785
    Dennis Price
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    23.58
    23.58%
    12,010
    Write-In
    0.28
    0.28%
    142

    Representative Position 1

    Zack Hudgins
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    67.72
    67.72%
    34,801
    Erin Smith Aboudara
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    32.13
    32.13%
    16,511
    Write-In
    0.15
    0.15%
    77

    Representative Position 2

    Steve Bergquist
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    96.88
    96.88%
    41,507
    Write-In
    3.12
    3.12%
    1,336

    Legislative District No. 30

    Ballots counted: 50,965
    72.52%
    Registered voters: 70,281

    Representative Position 1

    Mike Pellicciotti
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    54.76
    54.76%
    25,618
    Linda Kochmar
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    45.11
    45.11%
    21,105
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    63

    Representative Position 2

    Kristine Reeves
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    51.4
    51.4%
    24,073
    Teri Hickel
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    48.41
    48.41%
    22,674
    Write-In
    0.19
    0.19%
    87

    Legislative District No. 31

    Ballots counted: 20,776
    75.45%
    Registered voters: 27,535

    Representative Position 1

    Drew Stokesbary
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    71.05
    71.05%
    12,669
    John Frostad
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    28.52
    28.52%
    5,085
    Write-In
    0.44
    0.44%
    78

    Representative Position 2

    Phil Fortunato
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    55.35
    55.35%
    10,367
    Lane Walthers
    (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
    44.36
    44.36%
    8,309
    Write-In
    0.28
    0.28%
    53

    Legislative District No. 32

    Ballots counted: 40,404
    81.97%
    Registered voters: 49,292

    Representative Position 1

    Cindy Ryu
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    80.04
    80.04%
    29,082
    Alvin Rutledge
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    19.79
    19.79%
    7,191
    Write-In
    0.17
    0.17%
    63

    Representative Position 2

    Ruth Kagi
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    77.65
    77.65%
    28,255
    David D. Schirle
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    22.19
    22.19%
    8,073
    Write-In
    0.16
    0.16%
    60

    Legislative District No. 33

    Ballots counted: 52,910
    72.88%
    Registered voters: 72,603

    Representative Position 1

    Tina L. Orwall
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    69.92
    69.92%
    33,312
    John Potter
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    29.93
    29.93%
    14,257
    Write-In
    0.15
    0.15%
    73

    Representative Position 2

    Mia Su-Ling Gregerson
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    65.29
    65.29%
    30,837
    Pamela Pollock
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    34.52
    34.52%
    16,303
    Write-In
    0.19
    0.19%
    92

    Legislative District No. 34

    Ballots counted: 81,604
    83%
    Registered voters: 98,322

    Representative Position 1

    Eileen L. Cody
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    80.49
    80.49%
    58,754
    Matthew Benson
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    19.35
    19.35%
    14,126
    Write-In
    0.16
    0.16%
    118

    Representative Position 2

    Joe Fitzgibbon
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    79.62
    79.62%
    57,954
    Andrew Pilloud
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    20.22
    20.22%
    14,714
    Write-In
    0.16
    0.16%
    116

    Legislative District No. 36

    Ballots counted: 98,635
    87%
    Registered voters: 113,368

    State Senator

    Reuven Carlyle
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    98.44
    98.44%
    72,385
    Write-In
    1.56
    1.56%
    1,148

    Representative Position 1

    Noel Christina Frame
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    98.58
    98.58%
    71,028
    Write-In
    1.42
    1.42%
    1,026

    Representative Position 2

    Gael Tarleton
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    98.59
    98.59%
    70,492
    Write-In
    1.41
    1.41%
    1,009

    Legislative District No. 37

    Ballots counted: 70,497
    77.31%
    Registered voters: 91,188

    Representative Position 1

    Sharon Tomiko Santos
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    90.62
    90.62%
    57,092
    John Dickinson
    (States No Party Preference)
    9.06
    9.06%
    5,709
    Write-In
    0.32
    0.32%
    204

    Representative Position 2

    Eric Pettigrew
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    86.12
    86.12%
    53,597
    Tamra Smilanich
    (Prefers Non-Partisan Party)
    13.51
    13.51%
    8,406
    Write-In
    0.38
    0.38%
    234

    Legislative District No. 39

    Ballots counted: 282
    78.33%
    Registered voters: 360

    State Senator

    Kirk Pearson
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    93.37
    93.37%
    183
    Write-In
    6.63
    6.63%
    13

    Representative Position 1

    Dan Kristiansen
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    49.6
    49.6%
    123
    Linda M. Wright
    (Prefers Democrat Party)
    49.19
    49.19%
    122
    Write-In
    1.21
    1.21%
    3

    Representative Position 2

    John Koster
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    42.8
    42.8%
    107
    Ronda Metcalf
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    56.8
    56.8%
    142
    Write-In
    0.4
    0.4%
    1

    Legislative District No. 41

    Ballots counted: 78,961
    82.66%
    Registered voters: 95,526

    State Senator

    Lisa Wellman
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    51.79
    51.79%
    37,107
    Steve Litzow
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    48.08
    48.08%
    34,446
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    90

    Representative Position 1

    Tana Senn
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    64.43
    64.43%
    45,092
    John Pass
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    35.46
    35.46%
    24,818
    Write-In
    0.11
    0.11%
    74

    Representative Position 2

    Judy Clibborn
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    61.6
    61.6%
    43,077
    Michael Appleby
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    38.31
    38.31%
    26,794
    Write-In
    0.09
    0.09%
    62

    Legislative District No. 43

    Ballots counted: 91,350
    85.4%
    Registered voters: 106,973

    Representative Position 1

    Nicole Macri
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    65.06
    65.06%
    49,605
    Dan Shih
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    34.34
    34.34%
    26,180
    Write-In
    0.6
    0.6%
    456

    Representative Position 2

    Frank Chopp
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    97.81
    97.81%
    67,403
    Write-In
    2.19
    2.19%
    1,510

    Legislative District No. 45

    Ballots counted: 78,501
    83.71%
    Registered voters: 93,782

    Representative Position 1

    Roger Goodman
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    61.78
    61.78%
    42,981
    Ramiro Valderrama
    (Prefers GOP Party)
    38.08
    38.08%
    26,491
    Write-In
    0.14
    0.14%
    100

    Representative Position 2

    Larry Springer
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    95.91
    95.91%
    53,018
    Write-In
    4.09
    4.09%
    2,263

    Legislative District No. 46

    Ballots counted: 87,244
    85.43%
    Registered voters: 102,120

    Representative Position 1

    Gerry Pollet
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    84.66
    84.66%
    63,831
    Stephanie Heart Viskovich
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    15.08
    15.08%
    11,371
    Write-In
    0.26
    0.26%
    193

    Representative Position 2

    Jessyn Farrell
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    98.33
    98.33%
    63,887
    Write-In
    1.67
    1.67%
    1,083

    Legislative District No. 47

    Ballots counted: 60,379
    74.39%
    Registered voters: 81,165

    Representative Position 1

    Mark Hargrove
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    57.01
    57.01%
    31,327
    Brooke Valentine
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    42.87
    42.87%
    23,556
    Write-In
    0.12
    0.12%
    67

    Representative Position 2

    Pat Sullivan
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    57.94
    57.94%
    31,858
    Barry Knowles
    (Prefers Republican Party)
    41.93
    41.93%
    23,056
    Write-In
    0.13
    0.13%
    69

    Legislative District No. 48

    Ballots counted: 65,974
    82.04%
    Registered voters: 80,412

    Representative Position 1

    Patty Kuderer
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    69.95
    69.95%
    39,472
    Michelle Darnell
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    29.82
    29.82%
    16,824
    Write-In
    0.23
    0.23%
    129

    Representative Position 2

    Joan McBride
    (Prefers Democratic Party)
    72.45
    72.45%
    40,633
    Benjamin Judah Phelps
    (Prefers Libertarian Party)
    27.28
    27.28%
    15,302
    Write-In
    0.27
    0.27%
    150

    State Supreme Court

    State Supreme Court

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    Justice Position 1

    Mary Yu
    71.57
    71.57%
    601,111
    David DeWolf
    28.18
    28.18%
    236,646
    Write-In
    0.25
    0.25%
    2,117

    Justice Position 5

    Barbara Madsen
    72.23
    72.23%
    594,218
    Greg Zempel
    27.47
    27.47%
    226,006
    Write-In
    0.3
    0.3%
    2,446

    Justice Position 6

    Charles (Charlie) Wiggins
    64.6
    64.6%
    523,769
    Dave Larson
    35.09
    35.09%
    284,533
    Write-In
    0.31
    0.31%
    2,504

    Court of Appeals

    Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    Judge Position 1

    Michael J. Trickey
    98.12
    98.12%
    632,098
    Write-In
    1.88
    1.88%
    12,091

    Superior Court

    Superior Court

    Ballots counted: 1,041,613
    80.85%
    Registered voters: 1,288,327

    Judge Position 14

    Nicole Gaines Phelps
    78.99
    78.99%
    621,163
    David Greenspan
    20.61
    20.61%
    162,057
    Write-In
    0.41
    0.41%
    3,199

    Judge Position 26

    David Keenan
    75.97
    75.97%
    588,115
    John H. O'Rourke
    23.66
    23.66%
    183,142
    Write-In
    0.37
    0.37%
    2,858

    Judge Position 31

    Marc S. Stern
    21.27
    21.27%
    166,263
    Helen Halpert
    78.4
    78.4%
    612,953
    Write-In
    0.33
    0.33%
    2,564

    Judge Position 44

    Cathy Moore
    55.33
    55.33%
    431,407
    Eric Newman
    44.28
    44.28%
    345,248
    Write-In
    0.4
    0.4%
    3,110

    Judge Position 52

    Anthony Gipe
    46.75
    46.75%
    363,146
    Kristin Richardson
    52.84
    52.84%
    410,437
    Write-In
    0.41
    0.41%
    3,158

    Judge Position 53

    Mariane Spearman
    75.19
    75.19%
    587,763
    Thomas Cline
    24.45
    24.45%
    191,143
    Write-In
    0.35
    0.35%
    2,762

    District Court

    Southwest Electoral District

    Ballots counted: 114,356
    74.55%
    Registered voters: 153,392

    Judge Position 3

    Laurel Gibson
    71.07
    71.07%
    59,799
    Brian J. Todd
    28.36
    28.36%
    23,865
    Write-In
    0.56
    0.56%
    472

    West Electoral District

    Ballots counted: 387,432
    84.26%
    Registered voters: 459,794

    Judge Position 1

    Lisa Paglisotti
    98.71
    98.71%
    235,728
    Write-In
    1.29
    1.29%
    3,091

    Judge Position 4

    Gregg Hirakawa
    98.75
    98.75%
    234,976
    Write-In
    1.25
    1.25%
    2,971

    City

    City of Bellevue

    Ballots counted: 62,800
    80.68%
    Registered voters: 77,843
    Approved
    56.98
    56.98%
    32,989
    Rejected
    43.02
    43.02%
    24,907
    Approved
    54.13
    54.13%
    31,407
    Rejected
    45.87
    45.87%
    26,618

    City of Bothell

    Ballots counted: 13,430
    82.91%
    Registered voters: 16,199
    Approved
    54.12
    54.12%
    6,880
    Rejected
    45.88
    45.88%
    5,833
    Yes
    47.8
    47.8%
    6,129
    No
    52.2
    52.2%
    6,693

    City of Duvall

    Ballots counted: 3,833
    83.13%
    Registered voters: 4,611
    Approved
    50.99
    50.99%
    1,872
    Rejected
    49.01
    49.01%
    1,799
    Yes
    39.81
    39.81%
    1,480
    No
    60.19
    60.19%
    2,238

    City of Issaquah

    Ballots counted: 18,034
    83.59%
    Registered voters: 21,575
    Yes
    54.08
    54.08%
    9,092
    No
    45.92
    45.92%
    7,721

    City of Kenmore

    Ballots counted: 12,310
    83.12%
    Registered voters: 14,810
    Yes
    64.09
    64.09%
    7,583
    No
    35.91
    35.91%
    4,249

    City of Seattle

    Ballots counted: 387,432
    84.26%
    Registered voters: 459,794
    Yes
    76.59
    76.59%
    275,999
    No
    23.41
    23.41%
    84,380

    City of Shoreline

    Ballots counted: 30,883
    81.29%
    Registered voters: 37,993
    Yes
    66.5
    66.5%
    19,272
    No
    33.5
    33.5%
    9,708

    City of Snoqualmie

    Ballots counted: 6,569
    85.11%
    Registered voters: 7,718
    Approved
    57.51
    57.51%
    3,514
    Rejected
    42.49
    42.49%
    2,596

    City of Tukwila

    Ballots counted: 6,231
    68.79%
    Registered voters: 9,058
    Yes
    60.54
    60.54%
    3,504
    No
    39.46
    39.46%
    2,284

    Transportation

    Sound Transit

    Ballots counted: 908,005
    80.7%
    Registered voters: 1,125,143
    Approved
    57.91
    57.91%
    496,018
    Rejected
    42.09
    42.09%
    360,451

    School

    Highline School District No. 401

    Ballots counted: 51,799
    74.66%
    Registered voters: 69,380
    Approved
    66.98
    66.98%
    32,825
    Rejected
    33.02
    33.02%
    16,184

    Auburn School District No. 408

    Ballots counted: 30,670
    71.94%
    Registered voters: 42,631
    Approved
    62.28
    62.28%
    18,030
    Rejected
    37.72
    37.72%
    10,921

    Kent School District No. 415

    Ballots counted: 68,509
    74.76%
    Registered voters: 91,642
    Approved
    67.24
    67.24%
    42,846
    Rejected
    32.76
    32.76%
    20,875

    Special Purpose District

    Fire District

    King County Fire Protection District 27

    Ballots counted: 3,103
    81.59%
    Registered voters: 3,803
    Yes
    66.67
    66.67%
    1,894
    No
    33.33
    33.33%
    947

    South King Fire and Rescue

    Ballots counted: 58,976
    73.68%
    Registered voters: 80,048
    Yes
    66.71
    66.71%
    36,741
    No
    33.29
    33.29%
    18,334

    Proposed Eastside Regional Fire Authority

    Ballots counted: 18,535
    82.48%
    Registered voters: 22,472
    Yes
    58.49
    58.49%
    9,554
    No
    41.51
    41.51%
    6,780
    Registered voters 1,288,327*
    Ballots issued 1,296,786
    Ballots counted 1,041,613
    Ballots cast on accessible voting units 5,027
    Ballots returned 1,054,564
    Ballots returned to drop boxes 519,400
    Ballots returned too late 1,896
    Ballots returned as undeliverable 13,220
    Calls to voter hotline 29,277
    Emails from voters 5,600
    Signatures initially challenged 14,134
    Signature challenges resolved 5,413
    Voter turnout forecast 80%
    Voter turnout 82%
    *Active registered voters as of November 7, 2016

    Contact Elections

    TTY: Relay 711

    Sign up for email or text notifications