skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 S.W. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Ballot return statistics

August 2017 Primary And Special Election

Daily return statistics are posted at 12:00 PM and 8:00 PM

This information is a snapshot in time, subject to change, and is intended to provide an unofficial indication of returns. Ballots, once returned, proceed toward counting only after the voter's signature has been verified (as required by law).

You can download a text file of the Voter IDs of all ballots returned.

Last updated: August 15, 2017 8:00 PM

Cumulative total

DistrictActive registered voters
as of July 31, 2017
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
All Districts 1,295,691444,307437,408

Last updated: August 15, 2017 8:00 PM

By district

DistrictActive registered voters
as of July 31, 2017
Ballots returned Ballots ready for counting
City of Auburn 34,5159,2469,110
City of Bellevue 77,62424,20623,853
City of Black Diamond 2,924963945
City of Burien 27,3288,6608,556
City of Des Moines 17,4165,2925,215
City of Enumclaw 7,3632,0862,066
City of Federal Way 47,51912,06911,908
City of Issaquah 21,8916,8616,735
City of Kenmore 14,9664,8404,778
City of Kent 62,47416,06115,811
City of Kirkland 55,48219,32419,037
City of Mercer Island 17,9357,0576,928
City of Redmond 30,27110,54110,407
City of Renton 53,90512,46912,278
City of Sammamish 36,69812,47512,215
City of SeaTac 13,3443,1693,132
City of Seattle 463,660190,855187,732
City of Shoreline 37,80112,20512,056
City of Snoqualmie 7,7903,1073,047
City of Tukwila 9,3642,4172,347
East Pierce Fire & Rescue 795226224
Kent School District No. 415 92,49124,12323,790
King County 1,295,691444,307437,408
King County Fire Protection District No. 43 27,1958,1918,061
Lake Washington School District No. 414 114,82042,56541,973
Legislative District No. 31 27,6968,1528,079
Legislative District No. 37 92,45934,90934,302
Legislative District No. 45 93,84739,40838,878
Legislative District No. 48 80,13825,81525,442
Mercer Island School District No. 400 17,9357,0576,928
Port of Seattle 1,295,691444,307437,408
Public Hospital District No. 1 169,61343,16542,551
Seattle School District No. 1 464,020190,973187,845
Soos Creek Water and Sewer District 73,26619,50019,228

Voter IDs of all ballots returned

Due to the large file size, the list of voter IDs is divided into two files. Download both files to get the complete list of voter IDs of all ballots received.

How to download a voter ID file:
1) Choose the file you wish to download from one of the menu choices below
2) Click on "Download Text File". May take a few seconds...
3) When the file download box appears, click "Save"
4) Type a name for the file with a ".txt" at the end (e.g. RegistrationFile1.txt)
5) Click "Save"